Hard Spun

B 2004 16.3HH (1.70M)
By Danzig – Turkish Tryst (Turkoman)
Standing at Jonabell Farm
Danzig’s last G1-winning son who sired more first-crop Stakes winners than any other stallion ever. Sire of nine G1 winners so far, including Eclipse Champion Questing and Arlington Million winner Hardest Core, plus 2015 G1 scorers Hard Not To Like, Hard Aces, and Smooth Roller.

Pedigree

HARD SPUN

DANZIG

NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

NEARCO

LADY ANGELA

NATALMA

NATIVE DANCER

ALMAHMOUD

PAS DE NOM

ADMIRAL'S VOYAGE

CRAFTY ADMIRAL

OLYMPIA LOU

PETITIONER

PETITION

STEADY AIM

TURKISH TRYST

TURKOMAN

ALYDAR

RAISE A NATIVE

SWEET TOOTH

TABA

TABLE PLAY

FILIPINA

DARBYVAIL

ROBERTO

HAIL TO REASON

BRAMALEA

LUIANA

MY BABU

BANQUET BELL

By DANZIG (1977) Leading sire of 1,099 foals aged three and up, including HARD SPUN, AGNES WORLD, ANABAA, BELONG TO ME, CHIEF’S CROWN, DANEHILL, DAYJUR, GREEN DESERT, LANGFUHR, LIBRETTIST, LURE, MUJAHID, POLISH NUMBERS, POLISH PRECEDENT, WAR CHANT, ZIETEN, etc.

1st dam: TURKISH TRYST by Turkoman. 4 wins (9f-12f) at 3 and 5, April Run S, 3rd Matchmaker S (G2). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 5 winners:

HARD SPUN (c Danzig) G1 winner, see Race record.

OUR RITE OF SPRING (f Stravinsky) 3 wins (8f-8¼f) at 3, Exogenous S.

Wild Current (g Wild Again) 7 wins (6f-7f), 2 to 5, 2nd Damitrius S, Lyman Sprint Championship H.

2nd dam: DARBYVAIL by Roberto. Winner (8f-9f) at 2 and 3. Dam of 3 winners:

TURKISH TRYST (f Turkoman) Black Type winner, see above.

Pastelartist (f Gulch) Placed at 3 and 4. Dam of:

DOWN THE RIVER (f Meadowlake) Winner at 3. Dam of: RIVAL DAN (c Hidden Truth) Clasico Polla de Potrillos (G2).

3rd dam: Luiana by My Babu. Half-sister to CHATEAUGAY (Champion three-year-old colt in the US, Kentucky Derby. Sire); PRIMONETTA (Champion older mare in the US, Marguerite S). Dam of 7 winners:

LITTLE CURRENT (c Sea-Bird) Champion three-year-old colt in the US, Preakness S (G1), Belmont S (G1), 2nd Travers S (G1). Sire.

PRAYERS ‘N PROMISES (f Foolish Pleasure) Matron S (G1), Spinaway S (G1), 3rd Frizette S (G1). Dam of:

NABEEL DANCER (c Northern Dancer) Prix du Gros Chene (G2), 2nd Cork and Orrery S (G3), 3rd Prix de l’Abbaye (G1). Sire.

ANJIZ (c Nureyev) Phoenix Breeders’ Cup S. Sire.

Palm Dove (f Storm Bird) Dam of: BUFFALO BERRY (f Sri Pekan) Reeve Schley, Jr S (G3). Grandam of: CHATTAHOOCHEE WAR (c War Chant) Transylvania S (G3), 3rd Secretariat S (G1); GOLDEN ARROW (c Danehill) Rochestown S, 2nd National S (G1).

WATER DANCE (f Nijinsky) Twilight Tear H, 3rd Long Look H (G2). Dam of:

Sutter’s Prospect (c Mr. Prospector) 3rd Equipoise Mile H (G3). Sire.

FOPPY DANCER (f Fappiano) Winner at 2. Dam of: MAGIC STORM (f Storm Cat) Monmouth Breeders’ Cup Oaks (G2), 3rd Spinaway S (G1). Grandam of: DRILL (c Lawyer Ron) Del Mar Futurity (G1); LACHESIS (f Deep Impact) Queen Elizabeth II Cup (G1), Sankei Osaka Hai (G2), 2nd Queen Elizabeth II Cup (G1); SATONO ALADDIN (c Deep Impact) Keio Hai Spring Cup (G2).

Fair Renown (f Stage Door Johnny) Placed at 3. Grandam of: CUTTING BLADE (c Sharpo) Coventry S (G3). Sire.

Luv Luiana (f Roberto) Unraced. Dam of:

ALMAZYOON (f Danehill) Emancipation S (G3). Dam of: EL MAZE (g El Moxie) Spring S (G3), City of Marion S, Oakbank S.

Conformation

Race record

Age Starts 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Two 3 3 - - -
Three 10 4 3 1 2
Total 13 7 3 1 2

At 2

1st
Pennsylvania Nursery S, 7f, Philadelphia Park, by 7¾l, beating Favorite Valay, Legacy Reserve, Mr Boxcar.
1st
Port Penn S, 6f, Delaware Park, by 5l, beating Heart Throbbin', E Cash Rich.
1st
Maiden Special Weight, 5½f, Delaware Park, by 8¾l.

At 3

1st
King's Bishop S (G1), 7f, Saratoga, beating First Defence, E Z Warrior, Teuflesberg, Most Distinguished, Bold Start, King of the Roxy, Longley, Pauillac, Forty Grams, Spin Master.
1st
Lane's End S (G2), 9f, Turfway Park, by 3¼l, beating Sedgefield, Joe Got Even, For You Reppo, Starbase, Twilight Meteor, Sports Town, Approval Rating, Forefathers.
1st
Kentucky Cup Classic (G2), 9f, Turfway Park, beating Street Sense, Stream Cat, Cat Shaker.
1st
LeComte S (G3), 8f, Fair Grounds, by 6½l, beating Izzie's Halo, Teuflesberg, Makeithapencaptain, Beta Capo.
2nd
Kentucky Derby (G1), 10f, Chuchill Downs, to Street Sense, beating Curlin, Imawildandcrazyguy, Sedgefield, Circular Quay, Tiago, Any Given Saturday, Sam P, Nobiz Like Shobiz, Domincan, Zanjero, Great Hunter, Liquidity, Bwana Bull, Storm In May, Teuflesberg, Scat Daddy, Stormello, Cowtown Cat.
2nd
Breeders' Cup Classic (G1), 10f, Monmouth Park, to Curlin, beating Awesome Gem, Street Sense, Tiago, Any Given Saturday, Lawyer Ron, Diamond Stripes.
2nd
Haskell Invitational (G1), 9f, Monmouth Park, to Any Given Saturday, beating Curlin, Imawildandcrazyguy,Cable Boy, Xchanger, Reata's Shadow.
3rd
Preakness S (G1), 9½f, Pimlico, to Curlin, Street Sense, beating C PWest, Circular Quay, King Of The Roxy, Xchanger, Flying First Class.
4th
Belmont S (G1), 12f, Belmont Park, to Rags To Riches, Curlin, Tiago, beating C P West, Imawildandcrazyguy, Slew's Tizzy.
4th
Southwest S, 8f, Oaklawn Park, to Teuflesberg, Officer Rocket, Forty Grams, beating Xchanger, Going Ballistic, Starbase, Our Sacred Honor, I Got A Dream.

Best progeny

Video footage

Watch him in action
Kentucky Cup Classic (G2), 9f, Turfway Park, 29 September 2007
King's Bishop S (G1), 7f, Saratoga, 25 August 2007
Lane's End S (G2), 9f, Turfway Park, 24 March 2007
Maiden Special Weight, 5.5f, Delaware Park, 22 October 2006

News

Son of Hard Spun goes from last-to-first in final furlong to earn first Stakes victory

Racing in last throughout most of the race, Taghleeb closed like a rocket in the final furlong to win Listed Remington Green Stakes by a half-length September 25.

Four-year-old colt becomes Hard Spun’s second Stakes winner of the afternoon

Watchyourownbobber took command in the stretch and pulled away for a four-and-a-half-length victory in the $400,000 More Than Ready Stakes at Kentucky Downs.


Two-year-old daughter of Hard Spun remains perfect in two starts

Diadura rallied from off the pace to win the Arlington-Washington Lassie by five-and-a-half-lengths at Arlington Park.


Talented daughter of Hard Spun earns her second Graded Stakes victory

Godolphin Racing’s Promising Run earned a hard-fought, half-length victory in the G3 Istanbul Trophy at Veliefendi Sept. 3.


Hard Spun colt wins second straight Stakes

Hit It Once More went straight to the lead out of the gate and won going away by almost four lengths in the nine furlong Albany Stakes at Saratoga on August 26. 


Son of Hard Spun digs deep to earn second straight Stakes victory

Watchyourownbobber took the lead at the top of the stretch and then repelled the late challenge from Rose Brier to win the WV House of Delegates Speaker’s Cup by three-quarters of


Stout-hearted son of Hard Spun nearly eclipses million-dollar mark with victory

Hard Aces broke on top and made every step a winning one with a gritty half-length victory in the twelve-furlong G3 Cougar II Handicap at Del Mar July 24.


Son of Hard Spun earns first Stakes win in wire-to-wire fashion

Hit It Once More took the lead right out of the gate and never looked back as he cruised to an impressive six-and-a-half-length victory in the New York Derby at Finger Lakes.


Son of Hard Spun a determined winner of the Warrior Veterans Stakes

Watchyourownbobber took command in the stretch and was never seriously challenged as he charged to a one-and-a-quarter length victory in the Warrior Veterans Stakes at Indiana Gran


Daughter of Hard Spun gets Stakes victory in six-year-old debut

Trailing the field throughout the early stages of the race, The Tea Cups rallied determinedly in the final furlong to win the Mount Vernon Stakes at Belmont Park.


Breeding forms

In this section you can view and print the forms necessary for the 2016 breeding season.

2016 Mare Information Sheet - this form must be on file before your mare can be booked. Please double-check pedigree, correct spelling and ownership.

Click here to download this form and print it. (32 KB)

Breeding Shed Form and Shed Requirements - this form must accompany the mare on each trip to the breeding shed. Thank you for your assistance.

Click here to download this form and print it. (18 KB)

You must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and print these forms. If you need to get this free program, click here.

Distinguished by excellence

Contact our nominations team now